An investigation of oncogenic mechanism in patients with hepatocellular carcinoma caused by obesity or diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Iwashita Yukio  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60534203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪股 雅史  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60315330)
城戸 康年  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90511395)
飛彈野 真也  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (80516386)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 胆汁酸 / 肝星細胞 / 腸内細菌叢 / 肝癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we started a preliminary study with the aim of clarifying the onset mechanism of hepatocellular carcinoma in human NBNC-HCC, which has been increasing in recent years. Based on the results of our research to date, we found a unique change in total bile acid content and fraction in human NBNC-HCC. In particular, the analysis of bile acids in the portal blood is a unique study, and it will be meaningful to continue the study. Further comparison with other disease group enables detailed examination. In addition, in the basic research, it was confirmed that the aging phenomenon of stellate cells was more intensely caused by the increase of the secondary bile acid fraction, and the paper was published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前述の研究成果は、ウイルスを介さずに肝細胞癌が発がんする条件や状況の解明に繋がる。ウイルスが治療薬によってコントロール可能となった現代においては、肝細胞癌の制圧に必要なあと一つの要素を考える必要がある。本研究は、その癌化メカニズムの解明と新たな治療法の開発につながる研究として今後の発展が期待される。臨床研究と基礎研究の組み合わせを継続的に行うことでその信憑性を評価しつつ進めることが求められる。