Project/Area Number |
17K10672
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUGUCHI TORU 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30347174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷水 直樹 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00333386)
三高 俊広 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50231618)
石井 雅之 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50643201)
市戸 義久 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80452978)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 肝細胞移植 / 細胞バンク / 肝切除 / 手術 / 肝幹細胞 / 細胞外基質 / ラミニン / インテグリン / 小型肝細胞 / 幹細胞移植 / 肝細胞 / 細胞採取 / 感染管理 / 細胞機能 / 細胞移植 / 肝再生 / 再生置換 / 幹細胞 / 外科 / 再生医学 / 再生医療 / 移植 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established a method to identify and separate liver stem cells from CD45-, TER119-, CD31-, EpCAM-negative, and ICAM-1-positive cells as donor cells for hepatocyte-transplantation. From this cell population, cloned liver stem cells were established. Besides, donor cells treated with oncostatin M had improved regeneration replacement efficiency. Twenty-five studies targeting liver volume assessment were collected and reviewed to improve donor collection efficiency. When projected on a three-dimensional scatter plot as a standard liver volume calculation method, it was found that it was classified into two clusters. The involvement of the structural variant of laminin could be on the self-renewal performance of the parental progenitor cells. When hyaluronic acid was used as a substrate, CD44-positive small hepatocytes proliferated, and the cell recovery rate and the retransplantation rate were improved under the conditions using Matrigel as a substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ドナー細胞の抗原同定によって移植細胞源を最小限にし、再生効率を向上したことは学術的意義のみならず実用化に向けて大きな意義を持つ。安定した細胞源の確保と再生置換効率の向上は双方を兼ね備える必要がある。細胞採取時の画像評価法としてこれまで様々なものが考案されてきた。クラスター解析によって2群に分類されることを明らかにしたことは、多くの研究が固有の仮説と理論に従って報告してきたと思われるが、多くが同じものを検証していたにすぎないことが判明したことは社会的意義が大きい。ドナー細胞の改善のみならず増殖環境の細胞外基質との関連を明らかにした意義は大きい。