Project/Area Number |
17K10673
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Nobuyuki 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (70746825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大辻 英吾 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20244600)
小松 周平 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (40578978)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 肝癌 / 分子標的治療 / 増幅遺伝子 / SMYD2 / 癌遺伝子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although previous studies have identified various amplifications and their targets in cancers, recent progress in the human and cancer genome project prompted us to identify additional targets. In this study, we tested whether SMYD2, located at previously reported 1q32-q41 amplicon, acts as a cancer-promoting gene in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Overexpression of SMYD2 protein was frequently detected in primary HCCs. Patients with SMYD2-overexpressing tumors tended to have a worse overall survival than those with non-expressing tumors. Knockdown of SMYD2 inhibited invasion, migration and the growth of HCC cells. These findings suggest that SMYD2 might plays an important role in tumor development, and highlight its usefulness as a prognosticator and potential therapeutic target in HCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、食道癌のゲノム構造解析より1q増幅領域から同定した新規の癌関連遺伝子SMYD2を対象としており、同じ1qに高頻度に増幅領域を持つ肝癌においてSMYD2の診断・治療標的分子としての可能性を世界に先駆けて検証するものである。SMYD2を標的分子とした新たな治療戦略の構築を可能とする、斬新な研究であると考えられる。また、SMYD2特異的阻害剤(AZ505, AstraZeneca, Lodon, UK)が開発されたのを受け、食道癌、胃癌、肝癌などの消化器癌におけるSMYD2を標的とした新たな治療分子としての開発・臨床応用として極めて意義がある。