Exploratory research of driver gene mutation and drug sensitivity-related genes expression changes in hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
UENO Masaki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90405465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 速水 晋也  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00468290)
川井 学  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40398459)
山上 裕機  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腫瘍微小環境 / 肝細胞癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 原発性肝癌 / 分子標的治療剤 / ゲノム / 癌 / 抗癌剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There was no significant association between the mutations in the driver genes and expressions in drug sensitivity-related genes. Furthermore, there was no significant relation between expressions of these drug sensitivity-related genes and the therapeutic effects of TACE therapy or molecular-targeted therapies.
Regarding the therapeutic effect in some patients received molecular-targeted therapies, there was a suggestive relation between the degree of infiltration of CD8-positive T cells around the tumor and the therapeutic effect. Therefore, not only gene expression of drug sensitivity-related genes, it was suggested that the condition of the tumor microenvironment strongly affects the therapeutic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実臨床において薬剤治療効果を推測するには、腫瘍自体の遺伝子変異や、薬物感受性関連遺伝子の発現多寡のみならず、腫瘍微小環境の状態(抗腫瘍免疫の状態や、癌関連線維芽細胞の動態)などの解析を加える必要があることが分かった。