New biomarker for recurrence of HCC by using liquid biopsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
TANIAI NOBUHIKO  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20287725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 岳史  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50307948)
吉田 寛  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60246999)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / lipid biopsy / CTC / HCC / liquid biopsy / circulating tumor cell / ccf DNA / ccfDNA / 外科 / 循環DNA / liqiud biopsy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circulating tumor cell (CTC) and circulating cell-free DNA (cfDNA) are detected in patients with malignancy. Presence of CTC and cfDNA indicate minimal residual disease (MRD) which is one of cause of recurrent disease. Some researchers showed that MRD is risk factor of recurrence in colorectal cancer patients who underwent curative surgery. In the present study, we showed that MRD is risk factor in patients with hepatocellular carcinoma. Presence of long fragment cfDNA after surgery and hypomethylation of cfDNA in the pre-operative blood are also risk factor of recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝細胞癌の術後再発リスクを判断するバイオマーカーは確立されておらず、またαフェトプロテイン、PIVKA2などの腫瘍マーカーは再発例においても必ずしも増加しない。肝細胞癌の再発は遠隔転移ではなく局所再発(肝内再発)が多い点が特徴であり、肝機能が保たれ、腫瘍が小さいうちに発見できれば再手術により長期生存あるいは根治が望める。したがって、本法を用いて少量の血液から再発リスクを予測し、ハイリスク群に重点的なサーベイランスを行うことで、治療成績の改善が見込める。