The role of Nogo-B in Non-alcoholic Steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Tashiro Keitaro  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20645527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 高平  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70779686)
内山 和久  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80232867)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNogo-B / Reticulon 4B / NASH / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / CDAHFD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nogo-B is a member of the Nogo/Reticulon-4 family, and express especially in Kupffer cells of the Liver. It has been reported that Nogo-B in Kupffer cells of the Liver regulates the development of Steatohepatitis. In Kupffer cells specific Nogo-B knock out mouse, the progression of steatohepatitis was suppressed and the level of ALT in blood was improved. Nogo-B suppression in Kupffer cells also decreased the Liver fibrosis and the serum blood level of hydroxyproline and triglyceride. These results indicate that Nogo-B in Kupffer cells may have some role of fibrogenesis in NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)は肝硬変から肝癌に進行する原因不明の疾患であり、その治療法は確立されていない。肝臓でのクッパー細胞(マクロファージ)は肝星細胞(線維芽細胞)を刺激し肝硬変に関与することから、本研究ではマクロファージ内のNogo-B(Reticulon4B)に着目し、Nogo-B選択的ノックアウトマウスを使用して脂肪肝炎の進展に関与することを示した。Nogo-Bは肝マクロファージにおいて脂肪肝炎の進展に関与する可能性があることが示唆された。