Anti-tumor activity in LPS tolerance and development of new technology on clinical application of tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA TOMOYUKI  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (10531303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 順司  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (40342654)
木下 学  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 免疫・微生物学, 准教授 (70531391)
守本 祐司  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 生理学, 教授 (10449069)
青笹 季文  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 外科学, 准教授 (40649034)
野呂 拓史  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10385346)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗腫瘍活性 / 免疫学 / 周術期管理 / LPSトレランス / 大腸がん / 転移性肝がん / 免疫療法 / 腫瘍免疫 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 肝臓外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effect of LPS preconditioning on antitumor activity against Colon26 tumor cells in mice.  Mice were induced LPS preconditioning by intraperitoneal injections of 5 μg/kg LPS for three consecutive days, and they received intraportal inoculation of Colon26 cells. LPS preconditioning prevented liver metastasis and prolonged mouse survivals after intraportal inoculation of Colon26 cells. LPS preconditioning increased perforin and granzyme B expression in the liver natural killer (NK) and NKT cells and augmented their antitumor cytotoxicities against Colon26 cells. LPS preconditioning potently augmented antitumor cytotoxicity of liver NK cells and NKT cells, thereby improving mouse survival after intraportal inoculation of Colon26 tumor cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極微量のlipopolysaccharide (LPS)であらかじめ刺激することで生じるLPSトレランスの抗腫瘍活性に関しては、これまで報告がなく、その効果は不明なままであった。本研究で、LPSトレランスに抗腫瘍活性があり、その機序の一部が解明されたことは外科臨床・免疫分野において極めて有用な知見と考えられる。本研究の結果、LPSトレランスが消化器外科領域で新しいがん治療の一つの選択肢となる可能性が示され、治療成績のさらなる向上、予後の改善に希望がもたらされた。社会的意義のある研究成果と考えられた。