Analysis of radioresistance in pancreatic cancer by EB1 expression and its molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Orimo Tatsuya  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (80711861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若山 顕治  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (50646544)
蒲池 浩文  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60374237)
横尾 英樹  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70399947)
神山 俊哉  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80322816)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsEB1 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the association between EB1 and radioresistance of pancreatic cancer. Immunostaining for EB1 was performed in 17 patients with resected pancreatic cancer who had undergone preoperative chemoradiotherapy; 10 patients were EB1 negative and 7 patients were EB1 positive. The association between EB1 and radiation efficacy determination was examined, but no correlation was found between EB1 and radiation efficacy (R=-0.0236,p=0.928).The association between EB1 and prognosis was analyzed, but no significant difference was found between EB1 expression and both survival and reccurrence(p=0.811,p=0.575). To analyze the function of EB1, we established re-expression against KO pancreatic cancer cell lines and forced expression against WT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EB1は肝細胞癌において生物学的悪性度と関連しその過剰発現が肺癌の放射線抵抗性に関わるとの報告があり、本研究ではEB1と膵癌放射線抵抗性との関連を検討した。本研究の結果ではEB1と放射線効果の間には相関関係は見られず、またその発現と予後との関連も見られなかった。この結果の考察として、癌腫が違うことによるEB1の発現に違いがある可能性があること、またEB1の発現検討は既に放射線照射されている検体で行ったため、放射線照射の修飾がEB1発現に影響を及ぼした可能性が考えられた。しかし本研究で確立したEB1関連の膵癌細胞株が、EB1と膵癌の関連について今後新たな知見を生みだす可能性がある。