Project/Area Number |
17K10685
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Hiroki 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30422124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅野 竜太郎 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80323103)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 上皮増殖因子受容体 / 緑色蛍光タンパク質 / 緑色蛍光タンパク / 一本鎖抗体 / 癌 / 外科 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
necessary to perform surgery for the remaining cancer. If this can be visualized, it will lead to an improvement in the rate of cancer negative. In this study, we aimed to combine the antibody against epidermal growth factor receptor, which is highly expressed in cancer, with the fluorescent green protein to cause cancer-specific fluorescence. In addition, diagonal green (ICG), which is already used during surgery, was chemically bonded to the same antibody, aiming at visualization. As a result, the coloring was weak by any of the methods, and it was considered difficult to administer the compound to a living body to observe the site of the cancer, and further improvement was required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌の周囲の進展やリンパ節転移の有無を可視化することは癌の根治性の向上に繋がる。また、剥離面の癌の陰性化が得られていることを確認しながら手術が出来れば必要最小限の手術侵襲で最大の効果を産むことができる。 実際にセンチネルリンパ節はジアグノグリーンや放射性同位体を用いてリンパ節の存在を確認しているが、転移の有無までは病理組織学的な検索が必要である。癌を特異的に発色させることができれば、微少な癌転移病巣の切除に役に立ち、癌による生存率の向上に役立つものと思われる。