Elucidation of the significance of progesterone receptor expression in pancreatic insulinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Takeshi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10636955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 直昭  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50431565)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵神経内分泌腫瘍 / インスリノーマ / プロゲステロン受容体 / 希少疾患 / IPNB / SSTR2 / 免疫染色 / pNET / インスリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze the significance of progesterone receptor expression in insulinoma from multiple perspectives and to establish a basis for establishing new therapeutics targeting. Papers on the results of this research. This paper was accepted in Journal of Steroid Biochemistry and Molecular Biology.
We also examined the pathology of IPNB, a rare disease in the same way. Study were undertaken to determine the genetic, pathological, and clinical characteristics of this disease, divided into type 1 and type 2. A paper on this result was also submitted. Published in The Journal of Pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵神経内分泌腫瘍は希少疾患であるが、増加傾向にある。機能性の特徴を持つ中で最も多いインスリノーマに着目し、プロゲステロン受容体の発現パターンを調べることにより、新たなインスリノーマの特徴を示すことができた。本研究中には成し遂げられなかったものの、今後インスリノーマに対する治療法を検討するにあたり、ホルモナールな特徴が大きな役割を担う可能性は十分にあると思われた。
また、IPNBに関しても、未だ知られていない特徴を、遺伝的、病理学的、臨床的な側面から知らしめることができた。
今後さらなる臨床経験をもとに、正確な病態把握と、それに対する治療方針決定に役立つと考えている。