Analysis based on the progression of pancreatic cancer and validation by prospective clinical trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ban Daisuke  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40376736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 秀一  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20771827)
田中 真二  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30253420)
田邉 稔  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50197513)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵癌 / 局所進行膵癌 / オリゴ転移 / 局所進行切除不能膵癌 / 薬剤感受性 / 術前化学療法 / Conversion Surgery
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that there may be cases in which surgical treatment is successful even in advanced pancreatic cancer. In general, cases that would benefit from resection are considered to be tumors of a localized nature with no distant metastases. It was examined in oligo metastases cases, and in clinical trial to introduce surgical treatment for advanced pancreatic cancer.
Although we intended to include patients with no distant metastases in the clinical trial, some patients developed distant metastases as a result of the study were found to be unsuitable for this study. A longitudinal analysis of the gene mutation profile was performed by reviewing previous cases of oligo metastasis. Phylogenetic analysis of the profile revealed that the next metastasis arose from a metastasis and that a new subclone was formed at the metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、遠隔転移を伴う膵癌や局所進行膵癌に対する標準治療は化学療法であるが、根治性が得られる治療選択はなく、予後も不良である。本研究の目的はそのような進行膵癌であっても根治性が期待できるような、あるいは予後に有効な外科的治療介入の可能性を探索することであった。切除後に再発を来した膵癌であってもオリゴ転移と考えて良い過去の再発巣切除例の遺伝子プロファイルを検討することによって、その機序と遺伝子プロファイルの一端を明らかにできたことは今後の患者選択を検討する上での基盤を提供することできたと考える。さらにこれらの研究を進めていくことによって臨床に実装されることを期待したい。