The role of TFF1 to inhibit the development of pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Junpei  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00566987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梛野 正人  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20237564)
國料 俊男  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60378023)
横山 幸浩  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (80378091)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵癌 / TFF1 / 前癌病変 / TFF / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trefoil Factor Family 1 is the secreted protein and supposed to be the tumor suppressor in gastric carcinogenesis. We analyzed surgically-resected pancreatic specimen, pancreatic cancer cell line and genetically-engeneered mouse model to investigate the association of TFF1 and pancreatic carcinogenesis. This study revealed that TFF1 inhibits malignant transformation of pancreatic premelignant lesions by controling epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT). TFF1 has the potential to be the novel therapeutic strategy for pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は難治性の悪性疾患であり、患者全体の5年生存率は約5%と推定されている。膵癌患者の予後が不良な原因は、多くの患者が切除不能な状態で発見されることに加え、たとえ治癒切除が施行されたとしても術後の再発が多い事による。膵癌の予後を改善するためには再発進行膵癌に対する新たな治療戦略の開発が必須であるだけでなく、高リスク患者における膵癌発生を予防する事が重要である。本研究でTFF1は膵癌の浸潤および転移を抑制する作用があることが判明した。TFF1を用いた新規治療方法の開発は、進行再発膵癌に対する治療戦略になるのみならず膵癌発生予防にも有用である可能性がある。