Elucidation of drug-resistance induction mechanism and construction of the new therapy targeting epigenome change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Hidetoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90542118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 浩志  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 消化器外科 副部長 (00572554)
後藤 邦仁  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10362716)
山田 大作  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 消化器外科医長 (60571396)
岩上 佳史  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60597441)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗癌剤耐性 / 放射線耐性 / 癌幹細胞 / c-Met / エピゲノム / 上皮間葉転換 / ドラッグ・リポジショニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the treatment of pancreatic cancer and biliary tract cancer, chemotherapy or radiotherapy is frequently used; however, it has been reported that such therapies may induce alteration of cancer cell’s characters, leading to treatment resistance. In this study, the mechanisms of treatment resistance that is acquired through chemotherapy or radiotherapy was investigated. This study demonstrated that one of the important markers for pancreatic cancer stem cells, c-Met, was induced by irradiation, and that the induction of c-Met increased the malignancy (invasion and migration) of cancer cells. It was also shown that c-Met inhibitors could suppress the increase in malignancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
予後の不良な膵癌や胆道癌では、手術治療だけでは根治は難しく、今後も放射線治療や抗癌剤治療は頻用されると推察される。しかしそのような治療法が根治の妨げとなる可能性があることを本研究で証明した。さらに本研究では、そのような抗癌治療の際に癌幹細胞の誘導を抑制する「癌幹細胞誘導抑制併用化学療法」の概念を樹立した。この併用療法を臨床応用することにより、癌患者の予後改善、特に根治率の向上が期待される。