Establishment of novel target therapy for K-ras/MMP-10 signaling pathway in chemotherapy-resistant pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kazuya  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (50335353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三好 真琴  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (50433389)
堀 裕一  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80248004)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵癌 / 抗がん剤耐性 / CD133 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established CD133-positive pancreatic cancer stem cell (PCSC) lines derived from 10 pancreatic cancer patients who resisted against chemotherapy. K-Ras/MMP-10 signaling pathway is enhaced by gemcitabine. In this study, we have clarified using the PCSC that gemcitabine enhances the expression of the upstream molecules of the K-Ras signaling pathway, Integrin-β3, FGF-2 and FGFR1 and that of MMP-1 regulated by MMP-10. We also clarify that Xenograft of human PCSC in mice show the same gemcitabine-resistant mechanism as that of the patients from whom the PCSC was isolated. Furthermore, we find that the concentration of serum MMP-10 is related the prognosis of advanced pancreatic cancer with metastasis if chemotherapy is applied: normal levels of MMP-10, MST 46.8 months; abnormally high levels of MMP-10, 2 months.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手術・抗癌剤・放射線治療といった集学的治療の進歩にも関わらず、最新の膵癌の5年生存率は10%未満と依然として悪性腫瘍の中でもきわめて予後は悪い。 抗癌剤は画 期的な予後延長には程遠く、一旦奏効して も継続投与する間に大部分の臨床例で耐性を示す。我々は、抗癌剤耐性膵臓癌の治療法を開発する目的で、抗癌剤耐性になった膵癌患者より膵癌幹細胞(CPSC)を樹立し、マウスにそのPCSCを移植し得られた膵癌が抗癌剤耐性患者と同じ性状を有することを明らかにした。この系を用いることで抗癌剤耐性膵癌のバイオマーカーと新規治療薬のスクリーニングを開始することが可能となった。