Metabolome mapping analysis of tumor associated stroma in genetically engineered pancreatic cancer mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TORATA Nobuhiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 臨床検査技師 (00398075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮坂 義浩  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40507795)
藤田 逸人  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40611281)
大内田 研宙  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20452708)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMALDI-MSI / Energy Charge / 凍結組織アレイ / バイオマーカー探索 / Metabolome mapping / 膵癌自然発生マウス / 腫瘍間質 / メタボロームマッピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We detected metabolites related to energy metabolism such as ATP by direct tissue MALDI-MSI analysis of pancreas Tissue. By comparison of metabolite profiles obtained from carcinoma, pancreatitis and normal tissues, we found that the energy charge (EC; which is related to ATP, ADP and AMP concentrations) of carcinoma and pancreatitis were higher than that of normal tissue even though normal tissue had the highest these adenosine phosphate compound intensities. It indicates that extracellular matrix has some amount of energies for cell activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞外マトリックスのエネルギー状態については、腫瘍関連間質から乳酸およびピルビン酸が腫瘍細胞に供給されることをPavlides S(Cell Cycle, 2009)らが報告しているが、膵炎組織でも同様の傾向がみられることから、炎症等の刺激を受けた間質組織は高いEnergy chargeを維持し、組織の再生だけでなく腫瘍増殖に関与している可能性がある。そのメカニズムが解明できれば、新たな治療戦略標的につながることが期待でき、社会的意義がある。