| Project/Area Number |
17K10701
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
進藤 幸治 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00788432)
佐田 政史 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10783508)
宮坂 義浩 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40507795)
三好 圭 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70755272)
大内田 研宙 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20452708)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 膵癌 / 播種 / 腹膜中皮細胞 / leading cell / spheroid / CAF / 脂肪由来間質細胞 / organoid / 腹膜播種 / clearance / PSC / オルガノイド |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we focused on adipocytes, because of the pancreas is a retroperitoneal organ surrounded by adipose tissue, and adipocytes are considered to have a significant relationship with infiltration and dissemination outside the pancreas. Adipose tissue-derived stromal cells infiltrated pancreatic cancer and, when activated, acted as fibroblasts and secreted cytokines. Furthermore, by producing a high-density collagen matrix, it promoted extra-pancreatic invasion. We also conducted experiments using KPC mice for the purpose of clarifying the leading cells. We have shown that acinar-to-ductal metaplasia (ADM) exists in association with tumor infiltrate. Moreover, gene expression analysis of ADM region of human tumors showed that cancer-related ADM and acinar atrophy contributed to local tumor cell invasion.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌は豊富な細胞外基質を伴うdesmoplasiaを病理学的特徴とし、以前より癌細胞と間質細胞が相互に作用しその悪性度を増す癌間質相互作用の重要性が示唆されており、微小環境における新たな癌間質相互作用のあり方に関する解析が進められている。しかし、膵癌腹膜播種に関しては、播種巣における微小環境まで含めて検討した解析はない。 本研究においては脂肪細胞や膵星細胞の癌間質相互作用、特に膵癌浸潤促進因子についての新たな知見を示すことができた。今後、PMCsを直接用いた実験を再検討することで、他の間質細胞で確認されたleadingなどを示すことができれば、腹膜播種形成機序の解明に近づくと考えている。