Mechanism of TLR9-mediated intrahepatic cholangiocarcinogenesis by Helicobacter sp. infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Tomohiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (60437879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小坂 太一郎  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (00437881)
江口 晋  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80404218)
大野 慎一郎  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (90567174)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヘリコバクタービリス / 胆道発癌 / Helicobacter bilis / 肝内胆管癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the mechanism of biliary carcinogenesis with H. bilis.
Methods: H.bilis was co-cultured with purchased immortalized human bile duct epithelial cells (MMNK-1) under various conditions, and cell-derived inflammatory cytokines, reactive oxygen species, and cell proliferation activity were detected by ELISA, fluorescence, and WST-1 assay, respectively, and compared with those of the non-cultured group. The results showed that even in short-term co-culture of MMNK-1 and H. bilis, there was an increase in secretion of IL-6, IL-8, and reactive oxygen species that can convert cells to malignant and invasive forms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘリコバクタービリスと胆道発癌ではPCRを用いた検討では関連性が示唆されるものの、菌体自体が明瞭に確認できることが少なく、今回の検討にて、胆道上皮と菌体との接触で何らかのreactionが生じていることは認識し得たので、今後の検討につながるものと考える。胆道癌は予後不良の疾患である。胃癌においては、ヘリコバクターピロリとの関連が明白となった以降、除菌にて明らかな有病率の低下に繋がった。胆道癌において最たる抗癌治療は発癌抑制であり、今後ヘリコバクタービリスと胆道発癌の関連がより明らかとなり、かつ除菌での発癌抑制へ向けての基礎研究結果となれば、今回の研究の社会的意義は高いと思われる。