Identification of glycosylation related to invasion and metastasis of pancreatic cancer and development of new therapeutic agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HIRASHITA TEIJIRO  大分大学, 医学部, 病院特任助教 (10527758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪股 雅史  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60315330)
太田 正之  大分大学, 国際教育研究推進機構, 教授 (80271104)
岩下 幸雄  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (60534203)
上田 貴威  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30625257)
多田 和裕  大分大学, 医学部, 医員 (50792503)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵癌 / レクチン / フコシル化 / FUT / F U T / 糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify glycan alterations and their relationship with the malignant potential of PDAC. Using a lectin microarray, we evaluated glycan expression in PDAC samples. Expression of fucosyltransferase 8 (FUT8) was investigated by immunohistochemistry. The role of FUT8 in PDAC invasion and metastasis was confirmed using an in vitro assay and a xenograft peritoneal metastasis mouse model. The microarray data demonstrated that core fucose-binding lectins were higher in carcinoma than in normal pancreatic duct tissues. Similarly, FUT8 protein expression was higher in carcinoma than in normal pancreatic duct tissues. High FUT8 protein expression was associated with lymph-node metastases and relapse-free survival. FUT8 knockdown reduced the invasion in PDAC cell lines and impaired peritoneal metastasis in the xenograft model. This study provide evidence that FUT8 plays a pivotal role in PDAC invasion and metastasis and might be a therapeutic target for this disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌におけるフコシル化とそれを制御するFUTの発現と癌化の関係を検討し、FUT8の発現はリンパ節転移や無再発生存と関連し、膵癌細胞株で浸潤や転移に関わる因子である可能性が示唆された。膵癌は未だ予後不良の疾患で、早期発見や新規治療薬が必要である。今後のさらなる研究は必要であるが、FUTが膵癌の進展に関わる可能性が示されたため、この因子は早期診断のためのマーカーとしての使用や効果的な治療標的分子となりうると考えられる。