Genome-wide in vivo RNAi screen identifies ITIH5 as a metastasis suppressor in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Ken  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (00418849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前村 公成  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (30398292)
内門 泰斗  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特例准教授 (30464465)
夏越 祥次  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70237577)
蔵原 弘  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (70464469)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords転移抑制因子 / 膵癌 / 肝転移 / shRNA ライブラリー / 機能喪失型遺伝子スクリーニング / 膵臓外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an unbiased genome-wide shRNA screen, we identified ITIH5 as a new suppressor of pancreatic cancer metastasis to the liver and shown that expression of ITIH5 was correlated with slowed cell motility, reduced invasion and metastasis without significant inhibition of primary tumor growth, we sought to understand how ITIH5 might alter pancreatic cancer biology to suppress metastasis.
ITIH5 is a secreted protein thought to play a role in stabilization of the extracellular matrix, we tested whether secretion of ITIH5 is required to suppress metastasis by deleting the N-terminal secretion sequence and expressing this secretion-deficient ITIH5 (ITIH5Δs) in highly metastatic human PDAC cell lines. Expression of this non-secreted ITIH5Δs is associated with the same rounded cell morphology, reduced cell motility and reduction in liver metastasis as secreted ITIH5. These data suggest that the mechanism of metastasis suppression by ITIH5 may be mediated by an intracellular mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで膵癌において生体内で探索・同定された肝転移抑制因子の報告はない。ITIH5は、ゲノム全体を対象にしたshRNAライブラリーを用いて、生体内で、機能に基づいて、網羅的に発見された非常に期待の持てる新規の膵癌肝転移抑制因子である。ITIH5が膵癌の肝転移を抑制する分子メカニズムの一部を解明したことは、転移を抑制するというこれまでにない全く新しい画期的な治療法の開発に繋がる可能性があり研究意義が大きいと考える。また、ITIH5は膵臓以外の正常臓器でも発現していることから、あらゆる臓器の癌の転移制御にも応用できる可能性がある。