Evaluation of the function of CRMP4 in pancreatic cancer and precursor lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Yabushita Yasuhiro  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80614693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 格  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60211091)
廣島 幸彦  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (60718021)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵癌 / 膵前癌病変 / がん微小環境 / CRMP4 / 浸潤 / 発癌 / 免疫 / 膵癌間質組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer has been an aggressive malignancy. Recently, stroma in tumor is reported to be associated with cancer-cell proliferation, apoptosis, differentiation, and invasion in several cancers. Previously, CRMP4 staining was highly correlated with poor differentiation and liver metastasis. In mouse model, previous study revealed that caerulein-induced pancreatitis augments the expression of CRMP4. In current study, we investigated the role of CRMP4 in pancreatic cancer precursor lesions in gene engineered mouse model. Our results suggested that CRMP4 is significantly associated with initiation and progression of pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は早期から周囲臓器への浸潤や遠隔転移を認める特徴がある。浸潤、転移を抑制する治療法が確立されたならば、既存の治療法との相乗効果が見込まれ、治療成績の向上が期待できる。膵癌におけるCRMP4の制御機構を解明することは、膵癌の新規治療薬を開発していく上で極めて重要である。本研究によりCRMP4ノックアウトマウスと、LSL-KrasG12DマウスとPdx1-Creマウスを掛け合わせて膵癌モデルマウスを作成することに成功した。CRMP4ノックアウトマウスを用いた膵癌発癌モデルの報告はなく、世界的に例のない独自の研究である。膵前癌病変、膵癌におけるCRMP4の役割を検証することが可能となった。