The elucidation of the antitumor effect of Xanthohumol in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Shamoto Tomoya  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (00592502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 健太  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (10770240)
松尾 洋一  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (40381800)
今藤 裕之  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (80790641)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵癌 / キサントフモール / NF-κB / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Xanthohumol, a natural compound derived from hops and having a strong anti-inflammatory effect, suppressed NF-κB at a low dose in pancreatic cancer and suppressed the expression and production of the angiogenic factors VEGF-A and IL-8 downstream thereof. Furthermore, in vitro, xanthohumol actually suppressed HUVEC angiogenesis. In addition, xanthohumol also has an antitumor effect on pancreatic cancer in vivo using pancreatic cancer subcutaneous transplantation model mice, and immunostaining of the tumor caused a decrease in micro vessel density and the expression of Ki-67, p65, VEGF, IL-8. For VEGF and IL-8, quantitative evaluation by PCR was also performed, and a decrease in expression was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キサントフモールは膵癌において,低用量でNF-κBを有意に抑制することが解明され,その臨床応用の可能性が高いと考えられる.既存のNF-κB阻害薬はその副作用が問題となっていたが,ホップに含まれる自然化合物であるキサントフモールは,そのリスクが非常に少ないと考えられ,今後の膵癌治療における新たな分子標的薬剤の開発につながる創造性があると考えられる.