Analysis of the Role of Girdin in Pancreatic Cancer Invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takafumi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (10747257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 健太  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (10770240)
松尾 洋一  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (40381800)
今藤 裕之  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (80790641)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsGirdin / 膵癌 / 遊走能 / 血管新生能 / VEGF-A / 移動能 / 血管新生因子 / IL-8 / 浸潤能 / 血管新生 / 局所進展 / 神経浸潤 / 耐性株
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Girdin, an actin-binding protein, is known to be mainly involved in cell motility. In recent years, Girdin is reported to involve in cancer invasion and metastasis in multiple carcinomas. This study suggests that Girdin is deeply involved in the cancer migration and angiogenesis in pancreatic cancer. It was also speculated that the migration in pancreatic cancer involves activation of Girdin via the EGF signal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は消化器癌の中でも悪性度が極めて高く,既存の治療を行っても5年生存率が20%にも満たない.他の消化器癌では,その進展における分子メカニズムが解明されつつあり,それに対する分子標的治療薬も標準治療となってきているが,膵癌においてはいまだ実用化に至っていない.膵癌は特に局所浸潤能が高いことがその悪性度の理由の一つと考えられ,本研究では,細胞運動に関するGirdinの機能解析を中心に行い,膵癌遊走能および血管新生能への関与が示唆された.これにより,Girdinが膵癌の新たな治療ターゲットとなり,膵癌治療におけるブレイクスルーとなることが期待される.