Expression and activity of ion transporters in pancreatic cancer stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Toma Atsushi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30516191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大辻 英吾  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20244600)
塩崎 敦  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40568086)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵癌 / 膵臓外科学 / 癌幹細胞 / イオンチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells exhibiting strong ALDH1 activity were isolated from PK59 pancreatic cancer cells by cell sorting, and cancer stem cells (CSCs) were then generated with the sphere formation assay. The gene expression profiles of CSCs were examined by microarray analysis, and the expression of 57 genes related to ion channels, including voltage-gated potassium channel (Kv), was upregulated. The Kv inhibitor, 4-aminopyridine (4-AP) was more cytotoxic at a lower concentration in CSCs than in non-CSCs, and effectively decreased the number of tumorspheres. Furthermore, 4-AP significantly decreased the cell population that strongly expressed ALDH1 among PK59 cells. In a xenograft model in nude mice, injection of PK59 cells treated with 4-AP resulted in significantly smaller tumor volumes than those of nontreated cells. These results suggest that Kv is involved in the maintenance of CSCs, and that its specific inhibitor, 4-AP, has potential as a targeted therapeutic agent against pancreatic carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電位依存性カリウムチャネルが膵癌幹細胞において高発現し、その阻害剤である4-aminopyridineが癌幹細胞特異的に抑制効果を示すことを新たに見出した。4-aminopyridineは多発性硬化症に対し臨床で用いられている薬剤であり、その抗腫瘍効果を明らかにしたことの社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。