The development of a novel whole cell tumor vaccine with selective delivery ability to XCR1+ dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Motoki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90549734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山上 裕機  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
勝田 将裕  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50464673)
北畑 裕司  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (00535338)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腫瘍細胞ワクチン / XCR1 / 樹状細胞 / 癌ワクチン / XCL1 / 癌 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to overcome the immune escape due to the decreased expression of tumor antigens, the XCL1 gene was introduced into tumor cells from the viewpoint of targeting various antigens possessed by tumor cells, rather than a single tumor antigen. Newly developed a non-proliferative XCL1 tumor cell vaccine showed a strong antitumor effect by being preferentially delivered to XCR1+ DC that have excellent CTL inducing ability. XCR1+DC are dendritic cells capable of inducing strong antitumor immunity, and XCL1 is a specific ligand with affinity for XCR1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数の腫瘍抗原に対するCTLを誘導すること、がん細胞独自の遺伝子変異に伴って新たに生まれた変異抗原(neoantigen)に対するCTLを誘導することは、腫瘍免疫における課題の一つである標的腫瘍抗原の発現低下を克服する有望な戦略である。臨床応用を念頭に置いた場合、種々の抗原やneoantigenの一つ一つにXCL1を連結させたワクチンを作製することは困難であることから、本研究では腫瘍細胞自身にXCL1を発現させたのち、放射線照射した非増殖性XCL1発現腫瘍細胞ワクチンを開発し、その抗腫瘍効果をマウス実験で証明した。本研究成果は臨床応用を見据えた新規がん免疫療法の基盤的研究となりうる。