| Project/Area Number |
17K10712
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Sata Naohiro 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20261977)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三木 厚 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20570378)
北山 丈二 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20251308)
佐久間 康成 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10296105)
福嶋 敬宜 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40384937)
大澤 英之 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60458271)
寺谷 工 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70373404)
藤井 博文 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80438613)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | マイクロRNA / 膵癌 / 化学療法 / マイクロRNA / 予後因子 / 効果予測因子 / 副作用発現因子 / 個別化治療 / 術後補助療法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to contribute to a novel therapeutic strategy and stratification of cancer drug therapy by predicting the therapeutic effect and side effects of postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy for pancreatic cancer using microRNA expression. Patients with no recurrence for more than 5 years and patients with recurrence within 2 years were selected among patients who received postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy after curative resection of pancreatic cancer. The relationship between microRNA expression and clinicopathological factors, prognosis, and therapeutic effect were investigated. A comprehensive analysis of microRNA expression revealed that there was no significant difference in expression between the relapsed group and the non-relapsed group and the miRNA expression profiles could not stratify the therapeutic effect of postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy of pancreatic cancer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵臓癌の術後補助化学療法の効果と関連のあるマイクロRNAを同定し、治療の指標として使用することで、効率良く化学療法を行い、不要な副作用を回避できることが考えられる。本研究では治療効果に関連したマイクロRNAの同定には至らなかったが、絞り込まれたマイクロRNAをさらに調査することで、新たなバイオマーカーを見出し膵癌の治療戦略や治療の個別化に貢献できる可能性がある。