Role of KIAA1199, a novel hyaluronidase, in the aggressive progression of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Keiji Hirata  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70269059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 典宏  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20423527)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵癌 / ヒアルロン酸 / 癌 / KIAA1199 / 浸潤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that KIAA1199 expression is increased in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma and its expression correlates with poor prognosis (Koga et al, Pancreatology 2017). The expression of KIAA1199 in pancreatic cancer cells is induced by inflammation and enhances proliferation, migration, and invasion of pancreatic cancer cells (Kohi et al., Oncotarget 2017). Furthermore, KIAA1199 expression could be regulated through interaction with another hyaluronidase TMEM2 (transmembrane 2) in pancreatic cancer cells (manuscript in submission).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌は5年生存率が依然とし10%以下であり、消化器癌のなかでも最も予後不良な難治癌である。膵癌に対する画期的な治療法の開発が急務である。今回、我々は膵癌におけるヒアルロン酸分解酵素の役割に注目し、KIAA1199が膵癌の悪性化に重要な役割をはたしていることを発見した。
KIAA1199は、膵癌における予後因子として役に立つだけでなく、治療のターゲットとしても有用である。KIAA1199あるいはヒアルロン酸分解酵素を阻害することで、膵癌の悪性進展を抑制できる可能性がある。
本研究は、膵癌の治療へつながる非常に社会的意義がある研究である。