| Project/Area Number |
17K10719
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsui Yoshiro 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 名誉教授 (90219379)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橘 剛 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60374360)
若狭 哲 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10374365)
新宮 康栄 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (30617064)
久保田 卓 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70455640)
大岡 智学 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60507573)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 熱可塑性人工弁輪 / 僧帽弁形成術 / 熱可塑性リング / 僧帽弁形成 / 循環器・高血圧 / 物性実験 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a novel thermally deformable mitral annuloplasty ring to address the problems in mitral valve surgery. We assessed the ring's mechanical properties and its effect on the mitral valve anatomy. This ring was made of polycaprolactone. In the mechanical tests, the ring's yield point was greater than the deformation force of the annulus in humans. In pigs with deformation from "4:3" to "4:2", the coaptation length was significantly increased in each mitral valve part. Asymmetrical ring deformation increased the coaptation length only at the deformed area. In conclusion, this new thermally deformable mitral annuloplasty ring could be "order-made" to effectively change the coaptation length in all parts of the mitral valve post-deformation via intraoperative heating.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに世界で40種類以上の人工弁輪が開発されてきたが、自在に何度でも変形できる人工弁輪はなかった。本研究で開発した熱可塑性人工弁輪をもちいることによって、僧帽弁形成術後に僧帽弁への追加手技や人工弁輪の変更を行わずに弁尖の接合を改善させられる可能性がある。さらに、術前の僧帽弁の評価に応じたかたちに人工弁輪をオーダーメード化するなどのアイディアにもつながる。本研究で開発した熱可塑性人工弁輪は僧帽弁形成術の治療の選択肢をひろげる有用な方法となる可能性がある。