Cardioprotective potential of a novel indole derivative against ischemia/reperfusion injury in hypertrophied heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Kiichiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80396564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋木 佳克  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
川本 俊輔  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20400244)
河津 聡  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80633685)
鈴木 佑輔  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70791698)
阿部 高明  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (80292209)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインドール化合物 / 心筋保護 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 虚血再潅流障害 / 肥大心筋 / 心筋虚血再灌流障害 / 細胞保護作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcome of cardiovascular surgery became better, reperfusion injury of hypertrophic myocardium has been a severe problem. Indole compounds was proven to have a positive effect against to ischemic reperfusion injury of kidney and brain. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of indole compounds to the hypertrophic myocardium. We planned to investigate myocardial effect, pathological change, molecular biological mechanism after cardiac transplantation of rats. Indole compounds were orally ingested, and ATP concentration of myocardium was measured. ATP concentration was unstable after a hour , so investigation was impossible. We have to solve the problem of indole administration method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はインドール化合物の虚血再灌流心筋障害に対する効果を検討するまでには至らなかった。経口投与により効果の検証に十分な心筋内ATP濃度の上昇が得られなかったためである。しかし、本研究により問題点が明らかとなったので、インドール化合物の経口摂取量、投与経路などを再検討することにより十分な心筋内ATP濃度上昇が得られれば、インドール化合物の心筋保護効果を検証することができると考えられる。