The analysis of the national database of congenital heart surgery and the development of the feed back system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirata Yasutaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70562601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平原 憲道  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50722310)
宮田 裕章  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (70409704)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords先天性心疾患外科手術 / データベース / 先天性心疾患手術 / 心臓外科 / 先天性心疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Using a national database of congenital cardiac surgery (JCVSD Congenital), a Bayesian model was created and analyzed, and a 5-category system based on estimated mortality scores was created, resulting in a procedure-specific complexity rating system that replicates previous studies.2) We examined data from 2011 to 2017 in Europe and Japan and compared 10 benchmark surgical procedures: in Japan, postoperative hospital stay was significantly longer than in Europe, but surgical mortality was significantly lower for ventricular septal defect closure, Glenn surgery, and Norwood surgery compared to Europe.
These results will be reflected in the feedback system on the web.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、1)日本における術式別のリスクが算出された。、これによって、予測死亡率、各施設における死亡率の予測が可能となる。これを現在のフィードバックシステムに改めて組み込むことによって、自施設の成績を客観的に把握することができるようになると考える。また、2)ヨーロッパとの成績を客観的に比較することができた。これを継続することによって、先天性心疾患手術の世界全体の向上にも寄与させることができるようになると考える。