Mechanism of arrhythmia in patients undergoing Fontan operation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Naoki  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (20401804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三崎 拓郎  富山大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (40092811)
市田 蕗子  富山大学, 事務局, 学長補佐 (30223100)
深原 一晃  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (40343181)
青木 正哉  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (80728303)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords先天性心疾患 / 単心室修復 / フォンタン手術 / 不整脈 / 一心室修復 / Fontan手術 / 心臓血管外科 / 先天性心臓血管外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with single ventricular physiology are frequently suffered from serious arrhythmia before and after Fontan operation. In the present study, we have investigated the sinus node and atrioventricular conduction system in patients with single ventricular physiology using intraoperative electrophysiological surface mapping and three dimensional heart model. In the thirteen of 16 patients, we were able to identify the localization of the sinus node. Although all of them were in normal sinus rhythm at the surface mapping examination, four patients underwent pacemaker implantation before or after Fontan operation. Nineteen of 98 patients who underwent right heart bypass operation at our institution required pacemaker implantation. Further studies should be continued to clarify the mechanism of arrhythmia in patients with single ventricular physiology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術中に洞結節部位を同定することが可能になれば、洞結節の術中損傷や外導管による機械的圧迫などを回避することができ、フォンタン術後の深刻な問題点である遠隔期の洞機能不全に起因する不整脈の予防につながり、その意義は非常に大きい。