Establishment of less-invasive and effective surgical procedure for atrial fibrillation based on the intraoperative atrial mapping.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kure Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Imai Katsuhiko  独立行政法人国立病院機構(呉医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (80359893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末田 泰二郎  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 名誉教授 (10162835)
中野 由紀子  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (10397911)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心房細動 / 術中マッピング / 電気生理学的検査 / 心房細動手術 / 左心耳電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been accumulating clinical data on open heart surgery in patients with atrial fibrillation, and we have been able to improve the quality of our conventional techniques. The appropriateness of the technique was reviewed and discussed along with the clinical results of the distant phase.
To obtain epicardial potentials during open heart surgery, we developed a new probe to collect atrial potentials from the part of atrium, and combined them into a comprehensive potential observation system. In addition, we developed a new mapping system using a commercial mapping system, which has already been applied clinically in Japan, and we developed a special probe that can measure electric potential in the left atrial appendage, and applied it to acquire atrial potential during open heart surgery through a dry laboratory. It was found that it is possible to obtain partial rotating potential, and the path to future research was opened.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心腔内からの電位計測(内科主導)の器機流通や技術者の確保は比較的容易となった現在でも,心外膜側からの電位計測に係わる技術者とハードウエアは非常に少ない.真の心房細動電位研究には,心外膜側(しかも二次元多点同時)と心内膜側の電位の突き合わせが必要であることは,内外の先端研究者とも相互に確認できたことで有る.今回のシステムによる計測は,心房細動の真の電位的振る舞いを明らかにする可能性を示すことが出来たと考えられ,また,最終的に確実で負担の少ない手術方法を提供出来るための手がかりとなると考えられた.