Application of hydrodynamic analysis in surgical treatment of congenital heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI TAKAKO  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (90405291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 正明  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40182422)
板谷 慶一  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70458777)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords先天性心疾患 / 血流シュミレーション / 流体力学的解析 / 外科治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ideal configuration of a reconstructed aortic arch in the Norwood procedure for hypoplastic left heart syndrome and reconstructed pulmonary artery for pulmonary atresia/ventricular septal defect/major aortopulmonary collateral is still a matter of debate. This study sought to verify its haemodynamic advantages using computational fluid dynamics. Hydrodynamic analysis showed that the new technique of aortic arch reconstruction was feasible. And the analysis was conducible to evaluate the stenosis or dilatation of reconstructed pulmonary artery, and indication of reintervention for those regions. So that, this study clarified the surgical strategy to get better quality of life and prognosis for children with congenital heart disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生児期から乳児期に手術を必要とする左心低形成症候群および肺動脈弁閉鎖・心室中隔欠損・主要体肺動脈側副血行路の患者に対し、再建した大動脈および肺動脈での血流動態をコンピューター血流シミュレーションを用いて評価する研究を行った。結果として、理想的な形態での血行再建術法を解明し、さらには再手術が必要となる基準を明確にすることで生命・生活予後を改善する治療法を確立することが可能であった。