Impact of aquaporin 7 deficiency on preconditioning effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Ota Keisuke  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10787534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 正大  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60297926)
別所 竜蔵  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60281432)
網谷 亮輔  日本医科大学, 医学部, 研究生 (30763594)
丸山 雄二  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50328837)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsAQP7 / preconditioning / プレコンディショニング / アクアポリン / アクアポリン7 / 心筋保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study of ischemic preconditioning (IPC), (3 min ischemia + 5 min reperfusion) × 2 cycles were adopted as IPC manners. Hearts isolated from wild type (WT) and AQP7 knockout (KO) mice were set in a Langendorff perfused model, and the myocardial protective effect against 25-minute global ischemia was examined. The WT mice showed an improvement effect in the IPC group compared to the control group, but no difference was observed in the AQP7KO mice. In the pharmacological preconditioning (PPC) study, nicorandil (100 microM) was administered before ischemia. In both WT and AQP7KO mice, the superior cardioprotection was observed in the PPC group compared to the control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクアポリン7は心筋に発現し水とグリセロールのチャンネルとして機能しており、エネルギー代謝に関与していると考えられている。プレコンディショニングとは、短時間の心筋虚血や薬剤投与が先行することによって心筋が虚血耐性を獲得し、引き続く長時間虚血による心筋障害が軽減する現象のことであるが、本研究では短時間虚血により惹起されるプレコンディショニングのカスケードとその下流にあるK+チャンネル開存によって惹起されるプレコンディショニングのカスケードの間にアクアポリン7が関与していることが示唆された。