Treatment of ischemic heart failure using human adipose-derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Katsumata Takahiro  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60224474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊井 正明  大阪医科大学, 研究支援センター, 講師 (10442922)
神吉 佐智子  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40411350)
打田 裕明  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70736834)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再生医療 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The base of aortic adipose tissue and subcutaneous adipose tissue were collected in cardiovascular surgery,, and the base of aortic adipose tissue (CA-AdSC) and AdSC derived from subcutaneous adipose tissue (SC-AdSC) were separated and their properties were compared. The number of mononuclear cells that could be separated from adipocytes was significantly higher in subcutaneous adipocytes, but the number of cells that could be cultured as AdSCs was significantly higher in pericardial adipose-derived tissues. Comparing CA-AdSC and SC-AdSC properties, CA-AdSC showed significantly higher proliferative ability, migration ability, and anti-apoptotic ability.We have transplanted CA-AdSC and SC-AdSC into myocardial infarction model mouse, and are conducting a comparison of changes in cardiac function using echocardiography, right heart catheterization, and pathological examination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虚血性心筋症は慢性心不全の原因となり生活の質を著しく低下させている。虚血部位に対する細胞治療は、移植された細胞が血管新生や血管再生を促し組織血流が増加することによって機能を回復させることができると考えらえている。脂肪組織から分離培養した幹細胞(AdSC)は、多系統への分化能を有することが明らかになっている。心臓周囲脂肪組織由来AdSCと皮下脂肪組織由来AdSCの性質の調査をおこなった。