New Treatment Concept with Nanobubble Technology for Spinal Cord Ischemic Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Masatoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80526450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋木 佳克  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
川本 俊輔  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20400244)
熊谷 紀一郎  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80396564)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords虚血再灌流障害 / 対麻痺 / ナノバブル / nanobubble / 脊髄虚血 / 血管 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We adopted to use a rabbit model which spinal cord ischemic injury was induced by infrarenal abdominal aortic occlusion. After spinal cord ischemic injury was generated, oxygenated artificial cerebrospinal fluid was irrigated to intrathecal cavity. Oxygenation of intrathecal cavity improved neurological outcome. Normal anterior horn cell was histopathologically preserved by oxygenation of intrathecal cavity. Microarray and quantitative reverse transcription PCR were performed to elucidate the mechanism of neurological improvement. This analysis demonstrated that the expressions of inflammatory cytokine genes were suppressed by oxygenation of intrathecal cavity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大動脈手術後の脊髄障害はいまだ未解決な合併症の一つであり,様々な予防法が考案されてはいるが,今なお抜本的な治療法には至っていない。また、これまでは脳脊髄液と脊髄組織間での酸素交換を指摘された報告はなく、今回の結果は脳脊髄液と脳脊髄実質間には、酸素供給における重要なクロストークがあることが示唆された。本研究では、脊髄組織への酸素供給経路として脳脊髄液からの酸素移動がある可能性を示唆し、さらに脊髄虚血再灌流障害に対する新たな治療法へ繋がる基礎研究を遂行したと考えられた。