Development of nanoparticles including anti-inflammatory phospholipids for novel treatment strategy of vascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKAGI DAISUKE  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (20464753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 晃太  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (00753542)
保科 克行  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90571761)
渡邉 聡明  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80210920)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 抗炎症作用 / 内膜肥厚 / 血管外科 / Drug delivery system / ミセル型ベクター / 抗炎症脂質 / 核酸医薬 / ナノテクノロジー / ナノマテリアル / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 血管傷害 / 外科 / 脂質 / ナノマシン / 循環器・高血圧 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neontimal hyperplasia caused by bypass surgery or endovascular treatment is a major problem that impairs therapeutic results such as patency of the graft.The basic mechanism is inflammation. To control this, nanovectors containing an anti-inflammatory lipid were prepared and examined. In addition, we also prepared nanovectors containing nuclear acid which shows an anti-inflammatory effect were also prepared and examined. We showed an anti-inflammatory effect of these nanovectors on smooth muscle cells. In animal models with neointimal hyperplasia they are showing to suppress neointimal hyperplasia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管外科治療後内膜肥厚の制御法は画期的な方法がなく現在も様々な薬をはじめとする治療法が開発中である。本研究は、抗炎症作用に注目した新規創薬/新たなドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)構築などの基礎となるものであり、内膜肥厚制御システムの確立に大きく前進するのみならず、炎症性疾患一般の制御に応用可能性があり意義が高い。