Vein associated molecules in AVF maturation: a study for better patency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kota  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (00753542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤木 大輔  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (20464753)
保科 克行  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90571761)
渡邉 聡明  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80210920)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords動静脈瘻 / 開存率 / マウス / EphB4 / Akt-1 / シルデナフィル / 動静脈瘻モデル / 小動物用エコー / 末梢静脈 / 腎不全 / 発達不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have achieved the following.
1. Association of EphB4 and Akt1 during arteriovenous fistula (AVF) maturation. We confirmed that mRNA and protein level of EphB4 and Akt1 are both increased in the venous limb of the AVF, 7-21 days after surgery using our AVF mouse model. We also confirmed that the venous diameter (inferior vena cava) and its wall thickness can be controlled by stimulating or suppressing these molecules.
2. Association of sildenafil and long term patency of AVF. At first, we have only planned on performing 1, but the results have led us to perform further experiment. We have not reached a final conclusion but have confirmed the method to give sildenafil in mouse without adverse effects after AVF surgery. We believe that these results will lead to better AVF surgery results using commercially available drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎不全患者における自家動静脈瘻は人工透析用アクセスの第一選択でありながらも他の一般的手術と比較して手術成績が悪く、腎不全患者の生活の質( QOL )を 損なう一因となっている。本研究はその改善のきっかけとなるべく始まっており動静脈瘻の成熟と不全を司る分子生物学的なメカニズムの一部は解明されたと考えている。 そのメカニズムに対して積極的に介入する基礎実験の途中であり、今後も当施設および関連施設でこの研究を継続することが重要であるが、本実験の後半で改めてたてた仮説が証明されれば既にヒトに使用されている薬物もあるので確実に早期に手術成績(長期開存率)の改善へとにつながると思われる。