Involvement of perivascular adipose tissue in development of abdominal aortic aneurysm and establishment of a basis for the treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takeshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 技術専門員 (20397433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成 憲武  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (30378228)
田中 宏樹  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (50456563)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腹部大動脈瘤 / 血管周囲脂肪組織 / アディポカイン / 炎症 / 炎症細胞 / プロテアーゼ / 血管内血管 / 血管周囲脂肪細胞 / 内膜内血管 / 血管新生 / 血管内皮細胞 / 細胞間接着 / 悪玉化 / 免疫細胞 / アディポネクチン / レプチン / 循環器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that perivascular adipocytes in the aorta were malformed by excessive lipid uptake, resulting in high expression of inflammatory cytokines. In addition, these inflammatory cytokines induce inflammatory cell infiltration into the adventitial region, and proteases secreted from these inflammatory cells induce vulnerability of the aortic wall, leading to the formation of abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA).
On the other hand, in the adventitial region of AAA, aberration of vasa vasorum and hemorrhage were frequently observed, and a decrease in intercellular adhesion molecules and apoptosis of endothelial cells were also observed. Therefore, it is possible that this rupture of vasa vasorum is related to adventitial inflammation and contributes to the formation of AAA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹部大動脈瘤(AAA)は進行性の大動脈疾患であり、最終的に破裂すると高い死亡率に至る極めて重篤な疾患である。しかしながら、このAAAの形成・進展・破裂に関するメカニズムについてはあまり研究が進んでいなった。本研究では、血管壁の存在する血管周囲脂肪組織に着目し、その脂肪組織が悪玉化することがAAA形成の起因になり得ることを示唆した。この結果は、血管周囲脂肪組織の栄養学的制禦によりAAAの形成を予防または遅らせることの可能性を意味しており、AAAの予防や治療に大きな意義を有する研究であると思われる。