Project/Area Number |
17K10753
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NIIMI Kiyoaki 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50467312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古森 公浩 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40225587)
坂野 比呂志 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80584721)
杉本 昌之 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (00447814)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 腹部大動脈瘤 / 活性型ビタミンD / ビタミンD / アディポサイトカイン / アディポネクチン動脈硬化 / 炎症メディエーター / モンテルカスト / M2マクロファージ / 動脈硬化 / 活性型ビタミンD3 / アディポネクチン / 炎症性メディエーター / 外科 / 生理学 / 薬理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The activity of endogenous MCP-1 was significantly lower in the calsitriol group than in the Saline group. However, there was no significant difference in expression level of IL-1βand MMP-9 causing degeneration of the extracellular matrix between the Saline and calsitriol groups. In that series, we decided to evaluate another anti-inflammatory subject that can suppress atherosclerotic disease. Montelukast is a selective CVS-LT-1receptor antagonist that could surpress atherosclerotic diseases. We evaluated the in vitro properties of montelukast and its in vivo activities in an angiotensinⅡ-infused apolipoprotein E-deficient AAA mouse model. Relative to control,montelukast significantly suppressed gene expression of MMP-2, MMP-9, and IL-1β.In vivo,montelukast significantly decreased aortic expansion and induced infiltration of M2 macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回当初目的としたcalsitriolが大動脈瘤の原因となる炎症メディエータの抑制効果を示せなかったが、研究の過程で腹部大動脈瘤モデルマウスの確立(イソフルレンにて麻酔したマウスの皮下に浸透圧ポンプを植え込み、アンギオテンシンⅡを1000ng/kg/minの容量で28日間投与)、さらに喘息治療薬であるロイコトリエン拮抗薬のモンテルカストで大動脈瘤抑制効果をマウスで確認できたことは今後の動脈瘤治療への1つの方向性を示すことができ、またマウスの動脈瘤モデル作製に精通したことより、今後の研究に生かせる意義がある。