| Project/Area Number |
17K10754
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKUBE Takuro 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (50304100)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中川 和憲 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (50217668)
八木 直人 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 分光・イメージング推進室, 特別研究員 (80133940)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 急性大動脈解離 / 放射光位相差X線CT法 / 高周波超音波法 / 発症前診断 / 位相差X線CT法 / 超音波イメージング / 位相差エック線 / 超音波診断 / 大動脈壁構造研究 / SPring-8 / 発症機序の解明 / 大動脈解離 / 位相差エックス線CT法 / 大動脈瘤 / 予防医学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We applied synchrotron-based X-ray phase tomography (XPCT) to 14 human aortic specimens of acute aortic dissection(AADA) and divided into two groups; formalin-fixed (Group-A: n=7) or fresh (Group-F: n=7) and densities of tunica media (DTM) were measured. To investigate the dynamic phenomena under stretching, dynamic X-ray phase tomography (dynamic-XPCT) were applied for Group-F. Theses XPCT findings were compared to high resolution aortic ultrasound imaging. Synchrotron-based X-ray phase tomography had a capability to trace the detail of deformation process of the aortic wall, and these findings might be reflected in preclinical diagnosis of acute type A aortic dissection. Theses XPCT findings of aortic wall were compared to high resolution aortic ultrasound imaging.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大型放射光施設施設の位相差X 線CT 法を利用し、大動脈疾患の異常血管構造解析を非破壊で生体内環境に近い条件で行い、中膜の異常構造をCT像として可視化しえた。その主な学術的意義として2019年に国際ワークショップで成果を講演し、将来の国際共同研究に繋がった。さらに放射光位相差X線CT法で大動脈中膜疾患(大動脈解離など)の壁構造異常が明らかにされ、さらに得られた中膜構造の変化が高周波超音波大動脈検査法で再現しえた。社会的意義として、妥当性・有用性が証明された事で、今後の超音波プローべ開発に寄与し、致死的な大動脈疾患に特異的な血管構造異常の解析・検出が一気に進展し治療・予防に直結すると期待される。