Development of DLC Coating Artificial Vascular Graft To Achieve Higher Patency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUJII YASUHIRO  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40534673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 治仁  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00550857)
大澤 晋  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20643414)
中谷 達行  岡山理科大学, フロンティア理工学研究所, 教授 (50520920)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDiamond-like-carbon / 表面コーティング / 成膜法 / ePTFE / 人工血管 / 血液適合性 / 開存率 / 血管外科 / 無機コーティング / 細胞誘導 / 透析シャント / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン / プラズマコーティング / 動脈置換術 / 開存率向上 / 血管再建 / 動脈 / 静脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a novel technology of DLC coating for the inner side of ePTFE vascular graft. Then, we have got some patents for this technology. We proved that this new DLC coating improves hemocompatibility of ePTFE by reducing platelet adhesion, decreasing fibrinogen adsorption, and increasing albumin adsorption. Also, we performed arterial replacements in dogs and hemodyalysis shunt creations in goats. These studies proved that DLC coating ePTFE decreased hypertrophy of neointima after the graft implantation from the anastomosis sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DLCは基本的に金属様コーティングで、これまで、DLCはステントや、整形外科の金属植え込みデバイスなど、金属での医療応用研究が主流であったが、我々の研究で、樹脂に対しコーティングできるようになり、さらに管腔状物質内腔面に世界で初めてコーティングできるようになった。これにより、人工血管、各種カテーテル等、医療で使用する数多くの管状物質へのコーティングが可能となり、本研究により、これらのデバイスへの応用の可能性がかなり高まった。DLCは加工が容易であり、いろいろな種類のDLCを作成することが可能である。付着するタンパク、細胞をコントロールできる医用コーティングとなる可能性がある。