Molecular mechanism of Vasohibin-2 on development of abdominal aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA HARUHITO  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00550857)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腹部大動脈瘤 / Vasohibin-2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of Vasohibin-2, an angiogenesis regulator, on the development and progression of abdominal aortic aneurysm was fundamentally examined. When abdominal aortic aneurysm was induced in each of the mice in which Vasohibin-2 was overexpressed and the control mice, no significant difference was observed in the onset and progress of abdominal aortic aneurysm between the two groups. To confirm the result, protein expression was examined by histological and molecular biological approachs, but similarly no significant difference was observed between the two groups. Taken together, we found that Vasohibin-2 does not affect the development nor progression of abdominal aortic aneurysm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化する日本社会において、大動脈瘤および解離は、死因の10位前後に毎年ランクインする大変重篤な疾患である。今後のますますの高齢化に伴い、患者数およびそれによる死亡数がさらに増加する可能性が高いため、大動脈瘤破裂による死亡回避のための新規治療開発が喫緊の課題である。今回Vasohibin-2という分子に着目し、腹部大動脈瘤の発症・進展に与える影響を様々に検討したが、残念ながらこの分子は、腹部大動脈瘤の発症・進展にあまり影響がないことがわかった。今後別の分子に着目した新たな治療戦略の開発が必要である。