| Project/Area Number |
17K10758
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野間 玄督 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 専門研究員 (00379893)
末田 泰二郎 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 名誉教授 (10162835)
弓削 類 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (20263676)
中島 歩 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 共同研究講座教授 (40448262)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 脊髄虚血 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 線維化 / 虚血性脊髄障害 / 抗炎症性 / 微重力培養 / アポトーシス / 抗炎症作用 / 無血清培地 / 抗アポトーシス作用 / 大血管外科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spinal cord injury (SCI) and paraplegia after thoracic aortic surgery is devastating complication reducing quality of life. Preventing SCI and regenerating injured tissue is very important treatment. In this series we examined efficacy of mesenchymal stem cell with excellent anti-inflammatory effect cultured in microgravity, however, they had the same or inferior effects compared with MSC cultured in normal condition. On the other hand, MSC cultured in bovine serum under microgravity suppressed apoptosis more than MSC culture under normal gravity. These results implied the significance of inflammation on spinal cord protection and efficacy of microgravity in spinal cord protection.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胸部大動脈瘤手術後の対麻痺は、QOLを低下させ生命を脅かす重篤な合併症である。急性期および遅発性に発生する脊髄障害および脊髄の細胞死を予防することおよび障害された組織を再生することは、非常に重要な治療法である。さまざまな脊髄保護法が考案される中、1)本研究では十分に進められなかったものの、炎症の必要性を問う結果を残した。2)微重力環境により培養された間葉系幹細胞の脊髄虚血保護効果を示し、今後の治療法の改良が期待される結果となった。