Mechanism of the aneurysms generating by TGFb and PCKd in the vascular smooth muscle cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Kentaro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00377558)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動脈瘤 / TGFb / PKCd / 低侵襲治療 / ステントグラフト / TGFβ / PKCδ / 大動脈瘤 / 分子細胞 / 心臓血管外科 / 大血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the generating mechanism of the aortic aneurysm which became the sudden death, I tried the examination about the possibility that signal transmission material in the vascular smooth muscle cell which constituted an aortic wall, TGF β and PKC δ participated in disease formation healing. The stent graft treatment that is minimally invasive treatment was shown remodeling of aneurysms and to reduce by inflammatory evasion and organization rebuilding promotion by the blood pressure to a vascular wall. I tried the possibility that TGF β and PKC δ participated in the mechanism.
However, the substantial activity was in a difficult condition in all by the global pandemic expansion of the corona in the latter half for 3-4 years from 2019 and did not reach the elucidation. It will be thought that the elucidation of the mechanism of the aneurysms formation and the treatment process contributes to convalescence improvement in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人生100歳と言われている超長寿社会において、今後増加すると考えられる循環器疾患,特に動脈硬化などにより引き起こされる大動脈壁変性からの大動脈瘤は,突然死になる致命的な疾患である.その発生メカニズム解明は,低侵襲治療含めた大動脈瘤治療をより推進させる根拠となる.さらに,その発生機序が明確になれば,よりピンポイントで予防することが可能となり,現在外科的手術以外に治療はない大動脈瘤に,薬物治療の可能性を秘めていると考えている.