Vascular dysfunction mechanism involved in early progression of varicose veins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Totoribe Naoko  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70322576)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords下肢静脈瘤 / 血管収縮 / 伏在静脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of examining changes in contractile force due to drugs in varicose vessels, the contractile force per vessel diameter was significantly attenuated in varicose vessels. In varicose vessels grouped by vascular diameter, in less than 6 mm, the contractile force induced by each drug did not differ significantly from that of normal vessels. In highly dilated varicose vessels, the contractile force was significantly attenuated compared to the normal vessels. In addition, no significant difference was observed between the contractile forces of varicose vessels with an inner diameter of less than 6 mm. Furthermore, as a result of pathological observation of the varicose vein tissue, highly dilated varicose vessels exhibited medial smooth muscle atrophy and fibrosis. From these results, it was suggested that vascular reactivity in varicose vessels changes due to the expansion of the vascular inner diameter and the contractile force is maintained up to a certain size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下肢静脈瘤とは、下肢の静脈壁の一部が薄くなりその血管が膨らんで血液が滞ることで起こる疾患である。血液が逆流して静脈が拡張・蛇行するとの報告があるが、未だにそのメカニズムの詳細については明確にはされていない。高齢化社会を迎えた現在、生涯にわたり快適な生活を送り続けるためには、早期予防と早期発見、適切な治療に積極的に取り組むことが重要である。国内外で実際に下肢静脈瘤の初期進展段階における血管機能の変化に着眼した科学的検討はなされておらず、詳細なメカニズムの解明が求められている。食生活の変化や高齢化社会の進展などにより、下肢静脈瘤患者が年々増加する中で、本研究の社会的意義は大きい。