Development of diagnosis and treatment system using respiratory endoscopy to promote precision medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA TAKAHIRO  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (20400913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩澤 俊一郎  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任准教授 (00527913)
金田 篤志  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (10313024)
吉野 一郎  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40281547)
本橋 新一郎  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (60345022)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプレシジョン医療 / 肺がん / 呼吸器内視鏡 / 超音波気管支鏡ガイド下生検 / 周波数特徴量解析 / 走査分子係数法 / 分子ステージング / マスサイトメトリー解析 / 微小乳頭型腺癌 / 異常メチル化 / 肺癌 / バイオマーカー / 超音波気管支鏡 / トランスレーショナル研究 / 気管支鏡生検 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 再生検
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I performed the following researches to promote precision medicine in daily clinical practice. 1) The prospective registry for the re-biopsy of lung cancer was established and analyze the real-world data of re-biopsy. 2) To improve the efficacy of endobronchial ultrasound and transbronchial biopsy, spectrum analysis of endobronchial ultrasound radiofrequency was performed. 3) Established the ex vivo co-culture model of tumor cells and immune cells within the collagen gel. 4) Mass cytometry analysis of the endobronchial ultrasound-guided transbronchial needle aspiration samples and analyzed the findings of immune cells within the metastatic lymph node. 5) Comprehensive aberrant methylation analysis of lung cancer with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) was performed and revealed the lung cancer with IPF tended to show a low incidence of methylation. 6) The novel diagnostic biomarker for micropapillary adenocarcinoma, CXCL14, was found using next-generation sequencing technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、実臨床においてプレシジョン医療を推進していくうえで解決な課題がより鮮明となり、解決しなければならない課題を可視化することができた。リキッドバイオプシーの進歩の一方で、依然として生検検体の採取が治療の最適化に不可欠な症例も少なからず存在し、生検診断のさらなる低侵襲化および高精度化が必要であることを示した。肺癌診療における最適な治療を提供するためには、新規治療法の開発だけでは不十分であり、プレシジョン医療時代に即した新たな診断学を築くためのmethodology開発の意義を示した。本研究成果は、肺がんのより困難かつ難治な部分にスポットを当てた意義があったと考える。