Development of a Targeted T Cell Epitope Search System in Lung Cancer Patients Responding to Immunotherapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hidemi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60422226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金田 篤志  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (10313024)
中島 崇裕  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20400913)
吉野 一郎  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40281547)
本橋 新一郎  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (60345022)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害療法 / エピトープ / 治療予測因子 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 免疫チェックポイント / 免疫学 / 外科 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immune checkpoint blockade therapy may target antigens derived from mutated proteins because it has been shown to be effective in malignant melanoma and lung cancer, both of which have many genetic mutations. The identification of the invalid case from the case in which the immune checkpoint inhibition therapy is remarkably effective is a problem. The aim of this study was to investigate the targets of immune checkpoint blockade therapy and predictors of treatment response in Japanese non-small cell lung cancer. To begin with, the case which enforced the immune checkpoint inhibition therapy in the postoperative in the case which enforced the radical operation for the non-small cell lung cancer in this facility was accumulated. The percentage of PD-L1 staining obtained from surgical specimens was a useful predictor of treatment response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EGFR等の分子標的薬に続いて、肺癌の治療において免疫チェックポイント阻害療法がその効果の高さからますまず注目が高まっている。これまでに見られなかった効果を示す症例が散見され、またその持続効果の長さも特徴的だが、治療予測因子に関しては明らかとされていない。今回我々ば手術後の免疫チェックポイント阻害療法を施行した患者のPD-L1測定値が治療予測因子と相関し予後予測因子となる可能性を示した。さらに今回は完遂できなかったがエピトープ解析を加えることにより今後周術期治療等にもますます適応が拡大する免疫チェックポイント阻害療法の適切な症例選択に役立つ研究となることが期待される。