Nanoparticle enabled near-infrared fluorescence guided small lung tumor localization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hironobu Wada  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90514604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅波 晃子  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (10527922)
吉野 一郎  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40281547)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインドシアニングリーン / 近赤外線イメージング / ナノ粒子 / EPR効果 / ヌードマウス肺腫瘍モデル / ヌードマウス皮下腫瘍モデル / 蛍光イメージング / 皮下腫瘍マウスモデル / 肺腫瘍マウスモデル / 近赤外線 / 胸腔鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that intravenously administered liposomal nanoparticle, LP-ICG-C18 that encapsulates indocyanine green, accumulated selectively in subcutaneous and lung tumors created using a human lung cancer cell line. LP-ICG-C18 was intravenously administered into a nude mouse subcutaneous tumor model. The fluorescence was observed periodically using an in vivo fluorescence imaging device. The signal-to-background ratio was proven to be a maximum 48 hours after administration (SBR=1.5). Furthermore, LP-ICG-C18 was administered into a nude mouse lung tumor model. LP-ICG-C18 selectively accumulated into the lung tumors with SBR of 2.0.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、静脈内投与されたナノ粒子が腫瘍に集積する特性と、インドシアニングリーンの蛍光を利用して、近赤外線蛍光イメージングを呼吸器外科手術における小型肺悪性腫瘍の局在診断に応用することである。千葉大学で開発されたLP-ICG-C18は静脈内投与によりヒト肺癌細胞株より作成された皮下腫瘍、肺腫瘍に選択的に集積し、蛍光をとらえることが可能であった。安全性や実用性についてまだ問題点は残るが、今後の臨床応用に期待の持てる結果であった。