DNA analysis in lung cancer with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis Gene analysis in lung cancer with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Iwata Takekazu  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 呼吸器外科, 部長 (30586681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉野 一郎  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40281547)
畑 敦  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30750806)
坂入 祐一  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (30551949)
中島 崇裕  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (20400913)
鈴木 秀海  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60422226)
金田 篤志  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (10313024)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords特発性肺線維症合併肺癌 / 肺扁平上皮癌 / 網羅的DNAメチル化解析 / 網羅的遺伝子変異解析 / 特発性肺線維症 / 次世代シークエンサー / 網羅的メチル化解析 / 遺伝子変異解析 / 扁平上皮癌 / メチル化 / 遺伝子変異 / 遺伝子異常 / ピルフェニドン / 肺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted DNA methylome analysis and mutation analysis of clinical lung squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) associated with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) using Infinitum BeadChip and targeted exon-sequencing.
Analyses stratified SCC into two distinct epigenotypes, low methylation and high methylation. The low-methylation epigenotype was significantly associated with IPF. The correlation between low-methylation subgroup and IPF was further validated by five markers specifically hypermethylated in high-methylation subgroup using pyrosequencing. Furthermore, low-methylation epigenotype significantly correlated with poorer prognosis.
Using target-exon sequencing to survey somatic mutation, we investigated genetic landscape and specific gene alterations of SCC with IPF. We found that C<T and Signature 1 predominantly contributed to SCC with IPF, and that a specific gene mutation was significantly associated with SCC with IPF and poor prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特発性肺線維症(IPF)合併肺癌は予後不良である事が報告されているが、その分子生物学的詳細は不明であった。
今回我々が行ったIPF合併肺扁平上皮癌に対する網羅的DNAメチル化解析は世界初の試みであり、これにより予後不良なタイプとして同定された低メチル化扁平上皮癌とIPF症例に相関を認めた事、遺伝子変異解析によりIPF症例で予後不良因子となる特有の遺伝子変異を認めた事から、これらの分子異常はIPF合併扁平上皮癌の生物学的悪性度を示している事が示唆され、さらにバイオマーカーとしての有用性が示唆された。
本研究は肺扁平上皮癌の層別化やIPF合肺癌の分子生物学的詳細に新たな知見を与える研究である。