| Project/Area Number |
17K10779
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory surgery
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Hisashi 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90303495)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白橋 幸洋 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40362149)
山本 裕崇 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50585651)
松本 光善 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80814425)
宮本 祐作 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80839100)
小室 裕康 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40839122)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 肺切除 / 肺気腫 / 肺再生 / G-CSF / Erythropoietin |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the combined effect of G-CSF (Granulocyte colony stimulating factor) and EPO (erythropoietin) in right lobectomy of the normal lung, because the surgical outcome of massive lung resection with emphysema model was unstable. Two days after surgery, rats were administrated G-CSF (10 μg / kg / day) for 21 days and / or EPO (1500 units / kg) subcutaneously twice a week for 3 weeks. We classified into 4 groups consisting of control (C group n: 7), G-CSF administration (G group n: 6), EPO group (E group n: 6), and both were combined (GE group n: 7). Hemoglobin level and white blood cell count on the 21st day after the operation increased in the G, E and GE groups. The residual lung volume tended to increase in the G, E, and GE groups. The right ventricle/(septal + left ventricle) weight ratio was not decreased in the G, E, and GE groups compared to the C group, and no synergistic effect of G-CSF and EPO was observed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺癌などの外科治療において、より多くの肺を切除することは、心臓(主に右心臓)にも負担をかけるため、その耐術能から縮小手術を選択せざるを得ない症例がある。本研究は、有意ではないものの、G-CSFおよび EPO投与により、残存肺の容量が増加傾向を示し、肺の再生を惹起している可能性が示された。両者の相乗効果は認められなかったものの、この知見は、呼吸器外科領域の肺切除限界を拡大できること可能性を示唆しているものと考えられた。